Hands Across Canberra

Privacy Policy

Grant Applications – Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the way in which personal information in connection with grant applications is collected, disclosed and otherwise used by Hands Across Canberra.  It is not intended to be a policy in respect of all personal information collected by Hands Across Canberra.

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. It describes generally the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This privacy policy also sets out how you can contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you.

In this privacy policy:

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether true or not or recorded in a material form or not).

“We”, “us” and “our” means Hands Across Canberra and the Chief Minister’s Charitable Fund.

This privacy policy applies to you if:

  • you provide us with your personal information;
  • you are named in one of our grant applications;
  • you are involved in the assessment process of one of our grants; or
  • you use our website or products or services.

Personal Information we collect

Where you choose to send us your personal details, we collect personal details and personally identifiable information, such as name, contact phone number, address, email address, resume including education/training and career history as well as other information.

We may also collect Personal Information via a third party such as your employer or nominated referee in respect of your grant or fellowship application and, if you are a grant recipient or participant, the management of your award.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information).  Sensitive information includes information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and criminal record.

Why we collect your Personal Information

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities. This includes, but is not limited to, operating, and managing our grant programs.

We will collect and use personal information of applicants, grant participants, grant recipients and assessors for the purposes of accepting applications, awarding and managing grants, and the assessment and selection process. We may also use your Personal Information to contact you during the application and selection processes, to obtain feedback from the sector, to compile application statistics and to further inform the operation and management of our grant programs.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We may publish certain information about grant recipients (including on our website), which details the recipient organisation, the amount and duration and details of the grants awarded. We may also use personal information provided in your grant application or progress or final report for the purpose of outcome reporting and promoting our grant program.

Social Networking

We use social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but it is only used to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies which we encourage you to read.

Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personal information used for direct marketing each time we send you a direct marketing communication. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Holding your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorised disclosure. Whether it’s stored in a physical or digital format, we always work towards making sure your information is safe and secure. We hold records containing your personal information in securely stored databases, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel using a password. Where we hold hard copies of records containing your personal information we only hold such records in locked storage cabinets which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

We will only hold your Personal Information to pursue our legitimate interest as a grant funder. For those involved in the grant assessment process and applicants that are unsuccessful in securing our grant funding, we will only keep your Personal Information for a period of seven years after the end of the application round. Following seven years the data will be permanently deleted with only non-identifying summary statistics remaining. We may retain the personal information of successful grant applicants indefinitely.

Visiting our Website

Cookies and Analytics

Cookies may be placed in the browser files of your computer by our servers or third party IT service providers, which may automatically record the following details about any computer used to access our website, including:

  • server or IP addresses;
  • country of origin;
  • top level domain names (for example .com, .gov, .au etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous sites you have visited;
  • the type of browser you are using;
  • the pages visited on our website; or
  • time spent on our website.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the web site to the user’s needs; and
  • research and development.

This information is always anonymous and doesn’t identify you personally.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information unless there is a law that allows or requires us to refuse access. If your personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information within 30 days. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.

Correction of Personal Information

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you want to correct information we hold about you, please email info@handsacrosscanberra.org.au. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for denying you access.

Erasure of Personal Information

If applicable, under certain circumstances, you have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information where there is no legitimate reason for us to continue to hold it.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we may have breached this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at ceo@handsacrosscanberra.org.au.

We will make a record of your complaint and will refer it internally for further investigation. We will contact you with our response within 30 days.

We will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.

Changes in this privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy on this website and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

Contact details

You can submit any comment, request, question that you may have regarding our privacy policy by contacting us at info@handsacrosscanberra.org.au.